TimeSunday, April 6, 2014
17:00 - 20:00 Registration
Hart House
18:00 - 18:20Conference Opens
Welcome and Opening Remarks: Robin Haw, Alex Bateman, Marc Gillespie and Francis Ouellette
The Great Hall, Hart House
18:20 - 19:20Keynote Lecture, Chaired by Francis Ouellette
The Great Hall, Hart House

From Genome Annotation to Genomic Medicine
Tim Hubbard
King’s College London, UK
19:20 - 22:00 Opening Reception, Sponsored by Oxford University Press and Genome Canada
The Great Hall and Lower Gallery, Hart House
TimeMonday, April 7, 2014
09:00 - 10:00Keynote Lecture, Chaired by Robin Haw
The Great Hall, Hart House

The World of BioCuration: Optimizing Its Impact
Suzanna Lewis
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
10:00 - 12:00 Session 1 - Clinical Annotations, Chaired by Warren Kibbe and Mathias Brochhausen
The Great Hall, Hart House
10.00 - 10:15 ClinVar: Archiving Variants and Their Relationship to Phenotypes
Melissa Landrum
NCBI, USA
10.15 - 10:30The ClinGen Portal: A new resource to provide access to expertly curated data and evidence for clinically significant genomic variants
J. Michael Cherry
Stanford University, USA
10.30 - 11:00Coffee and Tea Break
The Great Hall and Lower Gallery, Hart House
11:00 - 11:20Clinical Annotation of drug-gene interactions: The Pharmacogenomics Knowledge Base (PharmGKB)
Ellen Mcdonagh
Stanford University, USA
11:20 - 11:40 The Disease Ontology: an evolving tool for Disease Curation and Annotation.
Lynn Schriml
University of Maryland School of Medicine, USA
11:40 - 12:00 Microtask crowdsourcing for disease mention annotation in Pubmed abstracts
Ben Good
The Scripps Research Institute, USA
12:00 - 13:00Lunch
The Great Hall and Lower Gallery, Hart House
12.15 - 13.00ISB Annual General Meeting
East Common Room, Hart House
13:00 - 14:30Session 2 - Systems Biology, Chaired by Henning Hermjakob and Fritz Roth
The Great Hall, Hart House
13:00 - 13:20 Reactome Knowledgebase of reactions, pathways and biological processes
Robin Haw
OICR, Canada
13:20 - 13:40 Verification of Systems Biology Research in the Age of Collaborative Competition
Sam Ansari
PMI, Switzerland
13:40 - 14:00 Linking tissues to phenotypes using gene expression profiles
Anika Oellrich
Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK
14:00 - 14:10 UbiGRID: a database resource for protein and genetic interactions of the ubiquitin-proteasome system
Andrew Chatr-Aryamontri
IRIC - University of Montreal, Canada

14:10 - 14:20 Yeast – why it simply has a lot to say about human disease
Selina Dwight
Stanford University, USA
14:20 - 14:30 Visualization and analysis of data using Atlas of Cancer Signalling Networks (ACSN) and NaviCell tools for integrative systems biology of cancer
Inna Kuperstein
Institut Curie, France
14.30 - 15.00Coffee & Tea Break
The Great Hall and Lower Gallery, Hart House
15.00 - 17.00Concurrent Workshops

Workshop 1 - BioCreative Workshop on Text Mining Applications, Chaired by Cecilia Arighi and Lynette Hirschman
East Common Room, Hart House http://www.biocreative.org/events/BCBioCuration2014/biocreative-text-mining-worksh/

Workshop 2 - Automated Function Prediction, Chaired by Iddo Friedberg and Sean Mooney
The Great Hall and Lower Gallery, Hart House
17:00 - 19:30 Odd-Numbered Poster Session and Reception, Sponsored by Scientific Data
Debates Room and Music Room, Hart House
TimeTuesday, April 8, 2014
09:00 - 10:00Keynote Lecture, Chaired by Marc Gillespie
The Great Hall, Hart House

A Global Context for Prediction of Functional Trends in Protein Superfamilies
Patricia Babbitt
California Institute for Quantitative Biosciences (QB3), UCSF, USA
10:00 - 12:00Session 3 - Functional Annotations, Chaired by Iddo Friedberg
The Great Hall, Hart House
10:00 - 10:15A Robust Data-Driven Approach for Gene Ontology Annotation
Hong Yu
University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA
10:15 - 10:30Enzyme Prediction and the Metabolic Reconstruction of Probiotic Bacteria
Cedoljub Bundalovic-Torma
The Hospital for Sick Children, Canada
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee and Tea Break
The Great Hall and Lower Gallery, Hart House
11:00 - 11:20Expert curation in UniProtKB: a case study in dealing with conflicting and erroneous data              
Sylvain Poux
SIB, Switzerland
11:20 - 11:40 Effective automated classification using ontology-based annotation: experience with analysis of adverse event reports
Melanie Courtot
BCCRC, Canada
11:40 - 12:00 Supervised text mining for functional curation of gene products: how the data and performances have evolved in the last ten years        
Julien Gobeill
SIB, Switzerland
12:00 - 13:00Lunch
The Great Hall and Lower Gallery, Hart House
13:00 - 14:30 Session 4 - Microbial Informatics, Chaired by Fiona Brinkman and John Parkinson
The Great Hall, Hart House
13:00 - 13:10 Microbial Informatics in 2014
Fiona Brinkman
Simon Fraser University, Canada
13:10 - 13:30 The importance of newly sequenced genomes and functional annotations for phylogenetic profiling
Nives Skunca
ETH Zurich, Switzerland
13:30 – 13:45 GIST - An ensemble approach to the taxonomic classification of metatranscriptomic reads
Samantha Halliday
University of Toronto, Canada
13:45 – 14:00 Proteomes at UniProtKB – advancements and challenges in the post-genomic era
Ramona Britto
EMBL-EBI, UK
14:00 - 14:15 Development of the EcoCyc and MetaCyc Databases and the Pathway Tools Software
Ingrid M. Keseler
SRI International, USA
14:15 - 14:30 Three's a crowd-source: Observations on Collaborative Genome Annotation
Monica C. Munoz-Torres
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
14.30 - 15.00Coffee and Tea Break
The Great Hall and Lower Gallery, Hart House
15.00 - 17.00Concurrent Workshops

Workshop 3 – Phenotype, Chaired by Ann-Marie Mallon & Peter D'Eustachio
East Common Room, Hart House

Workshop 4 - Big Data Curation, Chaired by Owen White & Francis Ouellette<
The Great Hall, Hart House
17:00 - 19:30Even-Numbered Poster Session and Reception, Sponsored by ELSEVIER
Debates Room and Music Room, Hart House
TimeWednesday, April 9, 2014
09:00 - 10:00Keynote Lecture, Chaired by Weimin Zhu
The Great Hall, Hart House

Will Big Data Crush Curation?
Lincoln Stein
OICR, Canada
10.00 - 12:00Session 5 - Data Integration and Sharing, Chaired by Gary Bader and Winston Hide, Sponsored by Heidelberg Institute for Theoretical Studies
The Great Hall, Hart House
10:00 - 10:15The eGenVar data management system (eGDMS) - cataloguing and sharing sensitive data and meta-data for the life sciences
Sabry Razick
Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
10:15 - 10:30 A controlled vocabulary for entities and events in the Reactome database
Steven Jupe
EMBL-EBI, UK
10:30 - 11:00Coffee and Tea Break
The Great Hall and Lower Gallery, Hart House
11:00 - 11:15Pathway Commons: A public library of biological pathways
Emek Demir
MSKCC, USA
11:15 - 11:30 The UniRule system for data integration and sharing
Claire O'Donovan
EMBL-EBI, United Kingdom
11:30 - 11:45 Metadata audit between European Genome-phenome Archive and International Cancer Genome Consortium
Hardeep K. Nahal
OICR, Canada
11:45 - 12:00 The ENCODE metadata standard to integrate diverse experimental data sets
Eurie L. Hong
Stanford University, USA
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
The Great Hall and Lower Gallery, Hart House
13:00 - 15:00 Concurrent Workshops and Unconference Sessions

Workshop 5 - Data Publishing and Curation, Chaired by Pascale Gaudet and David Landsman
The Great Hall, Hart House

Workshop 6 - Biological and Clinical Ontologies, Chaired by J. Michael Cherry and Chris Mungall East Common Room, Hart House

Unconference Session 1
Debates Room, Hart House

Unconference Session 2
Music Room, Hart House
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee and Tea Break
The Great Hall and Lower Gallery, Hart House
15:30 - 17:00Discussions, Awards and Closing Remarks
The Great Hall, Hart House